As a business, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. We respect your rights and take privacy seriously.

View our Privacy Policy Statement

Collection of Personal Customer Information

MAX Solutions collects personal information about customers before and during the course of a customer's servicing arrangements to enable the delivery of services.

Certain laws and contractual provisions relating to our services require information to be collected in order to deliver some services on behalf of Government.

We hold these records for a period of time defined by the respective Government departments. After those time periods, these records are destroyed. Complaints and disputes records are maintained until matters have been sufficiently resolved.

Customer health records are classified as sensitive information within the terms of the above mentioned Australian Privacy Principles.

Sharing of Information and Disclosure

We understand your privacy is important to you. The personal information we collect is important in order for us to be able to provide our services and programs. We only collect what is necessary and treat all information according to the policy and guidelines mentioned.

Sometimes, we may need to disclose personal information to potential Employers, Government Departments, and specialist professionals in order to deliver our services.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you commercial messages, such as text and email messages to supply and promote our services, send you reminders, as well as invitations to marketing campaigns.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances authorised under the abovementioned Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Access

Customers may contact their local MAX site or our National Support Centre via privacy@maxsolutions.com.au to access personal information collected about them, which will result in a response within 3 working days. If initial access is denied you may seek access through Freedom of Information (FOI) legislation.

If this were the case your request should be directed to the FOI section of the Department of Employment Site (for jobactive) Department of Social Services (for DES) or the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (for CDP) or National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS).

MAX Solutions does not disclose personal information of others such as doctors or emergency contacts to third parties. However we encourage you to inform them if you are disclosing this information to us.

Employers

Information collected by MAX Solutions from employers is limited to what is necessary in order to deliver our service. 

More Information

Should you have a general enquiry or complaint regarding your privacy you are invited to contact us via privacy@maxsolutions.com.au.

Please be advised if you are not satisfied with how a privacy matter has been handled you may elect to direct your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.