Facebook Website Privacy Statement | MAX Solutions.

Website Privacy Statement

Effective Date: 24/10/2018

To see what has changed, read the previous website privacy statement

Our Commitment to Privacy

MAX Solutions respects your privacy and we have developed the following website privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to you. MAX Solutions is bound and obligated to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 incorporating the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This website privacy statement applies to personal information we collect about you on the MAX Solutions website located at www.maxsolutions.com.au (the “Site”) and describes the types of information collected, how that information is used, and the choices users have about collection and use of this information.

This website privacy statement does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than this Site, or products and services not available or enabled via this Site, except as expressly set forth in this website Privacy statement.

What Personal Information Does MAX Solutions Collect?

For information about how we handle your personal information in the provision of services, please refer to the Privacy Policy Statement.

Privacy Policy Statement

What About Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred from our server, through your browser and on to your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that may have been created from other sites. The MAX Solutions website employs cookies as a means of providing personalisation features to our visitors. We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey, adding you to our mailing list, or by your request to have someone contact you for additional information.

Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict “no spam” policy that means we do not intend to sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party without your consent. MAX Solutions will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive.

If you are a member of our mailing list, you will be contacted with announcements, news, portfolio additions, and new products or services. You have the option of unsubscribing from our mailing list at any time. If you wish to have specific communications with a member of the MAX Solutions staff, you will be required to provide specific information that will be routed to the appropriate contact within MAX Solutions.

Cookies and Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google Analytics servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. You may view the Google Analytics Privacy Statement. Click here to visit site.

Opt-Out of Cookies and Google Analytics

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can modify the cookie option in your browser’s settings. However, some Site features or services may not function properly or be accessible without cookies. For additional information on Opting-Out of Google Analytics tracking cookies, please see Google Analytics Opt-Out. Click here to visit site

How Secure Is Information About Me?

MAX Solutions is strongly committed to protecting personal information collected through the Site. We protect against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. MAX Solutions limits employee access to personal information collected through this website. Access is to only those employees who need the information to perform their official duties. Employees who have access to this information follow rules for disclosures of personal information.

As developer and manager of this Site, MAX Solutions has implemented commercially reasonably technical, administrative and physical security measures. These measures are to protect the integrity of its communications and computing infrastructure. They are also to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, changes or use.

We have documented information security and privacy policies to address data. We regularly provide information security and privacy awareness training to our employees. Because the Internet is open and unsecured, MAX Solutions cannot be responsible for the security of transmissions of personal information over the Internet. We have prepared a formal incident response plan in case of a data breach.

To protect your communications through the Site, We authenticate, monitor, audit and encrypt activity. Every computer connected to the Internet is provided with a domain name and an IP Address. When a visitor requests a page from within the MAX Solutions website, our Web Servers automatically identify and log the HTTP request that is made to our Web Server. This information reveals nothing personal about you.

The only information that we automatically gather and log is as follows: the IP Address of the Site that may have referred you; your IP Address; the Web Page that you may have linked to us from, if any; the Product Identifier for Version and Make of Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer 11); the Operating System platform that you may be running (e.g. Macintosh or Windows); search words or terms that are passed from a Search Engine (e.g. Google, Yahoo).

MAX Solutions has found it advantageous to examine visitor traffic in its aggregate, so that we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various browsers and operating systems that visit our site. By analysing patterns we can strategically enhance our services on the Internet. Despite our efforts, no security measures are completely secure. Use of this system is consent to such monitoring and auditing.

Which Information Can I Access and What Choices Do I Have?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us.

If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

Complaints, Changes, and Contact Information

Should you have a general enquiry or complaint regarding your privacy you are invited to contact us via at the privacy@maxsolutions.com.au.

For general matters you can also make contact with us via our website www.maxsolutions.com.au. We will occasionally update this website privacy statement.

When we do, we will revise the "effective date" at the top of the website privacy statement. Please check the Site from time to time for the most current version of our website privacy statement. Your continued use of the Site after we have notified you of changes as described above constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

You can contact us by:

Please be advised if you are not satisfied with how a privacy matter has been handled you may elect to direct your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact your nearest office

1800 625 350 FREE CALL