Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statment​

Background

MAX Solutions is bound and obligated to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 incorporating the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We are obligated to these requirements with the Federal Government.

MAX Solutions may review and update this Privacy Statement to take account change in law, business operations and to remain appropriate to Federal Government contracts.

Collection of Personal Information

MAX Solutions collects personal information about clients before and during the course of a client’s servicing arrangements to enable the delivery of programs delivered by MAX Solutions including but not limited to jobactive, Disability Employment Services (DES), Community Development Programme (CDP), and National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS).

Certain laws and contractual provisions relating to operations of the abovementioned programmes require information to be collected and to legally discharge our Government contractual duties.

Client health records are classified as sensitive information within the terms of the abovementioned Australian Privacy Principles.

Client records will be retained by MAX Solutions for a length of time as stipulated by their various legislative requirements at which time the records are destroyed. Complaints and disputes records are maintained until matters have been sufficiently resolved.

Sharing of Information and Disclosure

MAX Solutions may occasionally disclose personal information to potential Employers, Government Departments, and specialist professionals in accordance with the abovementioned programmes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances authorised under the abovementioned Privacy Act 1988.

All parties must comply with the abovementioned policy and the MAX Solutions Privacy Policy. Without this information we may not be able to provide our services and programs to clients.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you commercial messages, such as text and email messages to supply and promote our services, send you reminders, as well as invitations to marketing campaigns.

 

Access

Clients may contact their local MAX site or our National Support Centre to access personal information collected about them, which will result in a response within 3 working days. If initial access is denied you may seek access through Freedom of Information (FOI) legislation.

Your request should be directed to the FOI section of the Department of Employment Site (for jobactive) Department of Social Services (for DES) or the Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet (for CDP) or National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS).

MAX Solutions does not disclose personal information of others such as doctors or emergency contacts to third parties. However we encourage you to inform them if you are disclosing this information to us.

More information

The MAX Solutions Privacy Policy is available on request or can be accessed on our website www.maxsolutions.com.au

General enquiries of this nature may be directed to the MAX Solutions Privacy Officer via privacy@maxsolutions.com.au

MAX is now combining all of our programs and services together under one roof, MAX Solutions. 

You can now find MAX Employment within the new MAX Solutions website. 

MAXimusSolutions Australia is combining all of our programs and services together under one roof, MAX Solutions. 

You have now been directed to the new MAX Solutions website. 

The MAX Community is combining all of our programs and services together under one roof, MAX Solutions. 

You have now been directed to the new MAX Solutions website, with EAP information now available under Health Solutions. 

MAXNetwork is now combining all of our programs and services together under one roof, MAX Solutions. 

You have now been directed to the new MAX Solutions website.